From October 16 to October 22, 2026, the capacity utilization rate of Chinese coal-to-ethylene glycol (CTEG) plants was 67.94%, an increase of 0.53 percentage points.
Capacity Utilization Statistics for Chinese Coal-to-Ethylene Glycol Producers
| Region | Enterprise Name | Capacity | Current Operating Rate | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North China | Hualu Hengsheng #2 | 50.00 | 0.00% | -- |
| Tongliao Jinmei | 30.00 | 31.08% | Low load | |
| Inner Mongolia Yigao | 12.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown for maintenance; restart date TBD. | |
| Xinhang Energy | 40.00 | 33.30% | Restarted at low load | |
| Inner Mongolia Rongxin | 40.00 | 99.90% | Stable load | |
| Inner Mongolia Jianyuan | 26.00 | 0.00% | Shut down on Sept 8 for 2-month maintenance | |
| China Chemical Engineering | 30.00 | 105.45% | Minor load adjustment | |
| Yangmei Shouyang | 22.00 | 90.82% | Stable load | |
| Shanxi Woneng | 30.00 | 49.95% | Stable load | |
| Shanxi Meijin | 30.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown for maintenance | |
| Central China | Yongcheng Yongjin #1 | 20.00 | 91.58% | Stable load; shutdown for maintenance in late month |
| Yongcheng Yongjin #2 | 20.00 | 91.58% | Stable load; shutdown for maintenance in late month | |
| Puyang Yongjin | 20.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown for maintenance; restart TBD | |
| Hubei Sanning | 60.00 | 0.00% | Switched production lines | |
| East China | Hongsifang | 30.00 | 53.28% | Stable load |
| Anhui Haoyuan | 30.00 | 116.55% | High load | |
| South China | Guangxi Huayi | 20.00 | 91.58% | Stable load |
| Northwest | Xinjiang Tianye #1 | 5.00 | 99.90% | Stable load |
| Xinjiang Tianye #2 | 30.00 | 0.00% | In shutdown | |
| Xinjiang Tianye #3 | 60.00 | 97.52% | Load increased | |
| Xinjiang Tianying | 15.00 | 0.00% | Restart delayed | |
| Xinjiang Guanghui | 40.00 | 91.58% | Stable load | |
| Xinjiang Zhongkun | 60.00 | 99.90% | Stable load | |
| Shaanxi Weihe | 30.00 | 88.80% | Stable load | |
| Shenhua Yulin | 40.00 | 0.00% | Shut down end of Sept for 40-day maintenance | |
| Shaanxi Yanchang | 10.00 | 79.92% | Stable load | |
| Shaanxi Coal Group | 180.00 | 111.00% | Stable load | |
| Shaanxi Yuneng | 40.00 | 83.25% | Stable load | |
| Ningxia Changyi | 20.00 | 91.58% | Shutdown for maintenance | |
| Southwest | Qianxi Coal Chemical | 30.00 | 101.80% | Load decreased |
| Sichuan Zhengdakai | 60.00 | 83.25% | Stable load | |
| Total | 1130.00 | 67.94% |
Data Source: Chempricehub Information
Sample Description: As of January 2026, the base capacity for coal-to-ethylene glycol is 11.3 million tons, covering 27 producers with a 100% capacity coverage rate.
Capacity Utilization Rate: This metric reflects the degree to which a company's capacity is utilized, generally calculated as the ratio of product output or raw material processing volume to effective capacity. The capacity utilization rate reported by Chempricehub Information refers to the industry-wide total capacity utilization rate. The daily CTEG capacity utilization rate is defined as: Daily Output of the Chinese Ethylene Glycol Industry / Daily Capacity of the Chinese Ethylene Glycol Industry.
Statistical Methodology: The daily ethylene glycol capacity utilization data from Chempricehub Information are primary statistical data. The sample covers 25 domestic ethylene glycol production enterprises, achieving a 100% sample coverage rate. Data is compiled weekly, with the statistical period running from last Friday to this Thursday. Data is released every Thursday.
Comments
0