From October 23 to October 29, 2026, the capacity utilization rate of Chinese coal-to-ethylene glycol (CTEG) plants was 66.39%, a decrease of 1.55 percentage points.
Capacity Utilization Statistics for Chinese Coal-to-Ethylene Glycol Enterprises
| Region | Enterprise Name | Capacity (10kt/a) | Current Operating Rate | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North China | Huaxing Chemical Unit #2 | 50.00 | 0.00% | -- |
| Tongliao Jinmei | 30.00 | 31.08% | Low load | |
| Inner Mongolia Yigao | 12.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown for maintenance; restart date TBD | |
| Xinhang Energy | 40.00 | 38.06% | Load increased slightly | |
| Inner Mongolia Rongxin | 40.00 | 99.90% | Stable load | |
| Inner Mongolia Jianyuan | 26.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown for maintenance on Sep 8 for 2 months | |
| China Chemical | 30.00 | 111.00% | Minor load adjustment | |
| Yangquan Shouyang | 22.00 | 90.82% | Stable load | |
| Shanxi Woneng | 30.00 | 49.95% | Stable load | |
| Shanxi Meijin | 30.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown for maintenance | |
| Central China | Yongcheng Yongjin Unit #1 | 20.00 | 39.25% | Shutdown for maintenance for 23 days at start of week |
| Yongcheng Yongjin Unit #2 | 20.00 | 39.25% | Shutdown for maintenance for 24 days at start of week | |
| Puyang Yongjin | 20.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown for maintenance; restart TBD | |
| Hubei Sanning | 60.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown for product switch | |
| East China | Hongsi Fang | 30.00 | 88.80% | Stable load |
| Anhui Haoyuan | 30.00 | 116.55% | High load | |
| South China | Guangxi Huayi | 20.00 | 69.93% | Stable load |
| Northwest | Xinjiang Tianye Unit #1 | 5.00 | 99.90% | Stable load |
| Xinjiang Tianye Unit #2 | 30.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown | |
| Xinjiang Tianye Unit #3 | 60.00 | 94.35% | Stable load | |
| Xinjiang Tianying | 15.00 | 0.00% | Restart delayed | |
| Xinjiang Guanghui | 40.00 | 91.58% | Stable load | |
| Xinjiang Zhongkun | 60.00 | 99.90% | Stable load | |
| Shaanxi Weihe | 30.00 | 88.80% | Stable load | |
| Shenhua Yulin | 40.00 | 0.00% | Shutdown for maintenance for 40 days at end of September | |
| Shaanxi Yanchang | 10.00 | 79.92% | Stable load | |
| Shaanxi Coal Group | 180.00 | 111.00% | Stable load | |
| Shaanxi Yuneng | 40.00 | 83.25% | Stable load | |
| Ningxia Changyi | 20.00 | 91.58% | Shutdown for maintenance | |
| Southwest | Qianxi Coal Chemical | 30.00 | 106.56% | Stable load |
| Sichuan Zhengdakai | 60.00 | 83.25% | Stable load | |
| Total | 1130.00 | 66.39% |
Data Source: Chempricehub Information
Sample Description: The base capacity for coal-to-ethylene glycol in January 2026 was 11.3 million tons, involving 27 manufacturers, with a capacity coverage rate maintained at 100%.
Capacity Utilization Rate: Refers to the degree of utilization of an enterprise's capacity, generally calculated as the ratio of product output or raw material processing volume to effective capacity. The capacity utilization rate statistics for ethylene glycol by Chempricehub Information refer to the industry-wide total capacity utilization rate. The daily capacity utilization rate for ethylene glycol = Daily production of China's ethylene glycol industry / Daily capacity of China's ethylene glycol industry.
The daily capacity utilization data for ethylene glycol provided by Chempricehub Information is primary statistical data. The sample covers 25 domestic ethylene glycol production enterprises with a 100% sample coverage rate. It is compiled weekly, covering the period from last Friday to this Thursday, and released every Thursday.
Comments
0