From October 30 to November 5, 2026, the operating rate of Chinese coal-based ethylene glycol (EG) units stood at 66.27%, a decrease of 0.12 percentage points.
Statistics on Operating Rates of Chinese Coal-Based Ethylene Glycol Enterprises
| Region | Enterprise Name | Capacity (10k t/a) | Current Utilization Rate | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North China | Hualu Hengsheng Unit #2 | 50.00 | 0.00% | -- |
| Tongliao Jinmei | 30.00 | 31.08% | Low load | |
| Inner Mongolia Yigao | 12.00 | 0.00% | Shut down for maintenance; restart time TBD. | |
| Xinhang Energy | 40.00 | 49.95% | Load slightly increased | |
| Inner Mongolia Rongxin | 40.00 | 99.90% | Stable load | |
| Inner Mongolia Jianyuan | 26.00 | 0.00% | Shut down for maintenance on Sep 8 for 2 months | |
| CNCEC | 30.00 | 111.00% | Minor load adjustment | |
| Yangmei Shouyang | 22.00 | 90.82% | Stable load | |
| Shanxi Woneng | 30.00 | 49.95% | Stable load | |
| Shanxi Meijin | 30.00 | 0.00% | Shut down for maintenance | |
| Central China | Yongcheng Yongjin Unit #1 | 20.00 | 0.00% | Shut down for maintenance on Oct 25 for 23 days |
| Yongcheng Yongjin Unit #2 | 20.00 | 0.00% | Shut down for maintenance on Oct 25 for 23 days | |
| Puyang Yongjin | 20.00 | 0.00% | Shut down for maintenance; restart TBD | |
| Hubei Sanning | 60.00 | 0.00% | Shut down for product switch | |
| East China | Hongsi Fang | 30.00 | 88.80% | Stable load |
| Anhui Haoyuan | 30.00 | 116.55% | High load | |
| South China | Guangxi Huayi | 20.00 | 69.93% | Stable load |
| Northwest | Xinjiang Tianye Unit #1 | 5.00 | 99.90% | Stable load |
| Xinjiang Tianye Unit #2 | 30.00 | 0.00% | Capacity excluded from statistics starting Nov | |
| Xinjiang Tianye Unit #3 | 60.00 | 94.35% | Stable load | |
| Xinjiang Tianying | 20.00 | 59.46% | Capacity base adjusted to 200k t/a starting Nov | |
| Xinjiang Guanghui | 40.00 | 91.58% | Stable load | |
| Xinjiang Zhongkun | 60.00 | 99.90% | Stable load | |
| Shaanxi Weihe | 30.00 | 93.56% | Stable load | |
| Shenhua Yulin | 40.00 | 0.00% | Shut down for maintenance in late Sep for 40 days | |
| Shaanxi Yanchang | 10.00 | 79.92% | Stable load | |
| Shaanxi Coal Group | 180.00 | 111.00% | Stable load | |
| Shaanxi Yuneng | 40.00 | 83.25% | Stable load | |
| Ningxia Changyi | 20.00 | 13.08% | Shut down for maintenance in late Oct for approx. 20 days | |
| Southwest | Qianxi Coal Chemical | 30.00 | 106.56% | Stable load |
| Sichuan Zhengdakai | 60.00 | 83.25% | Stable load | |
| Total | 1,105.00 | 66.27% |
Data Source: Chempricehub Information
Sample Description: The capacity base for coal-based ethylene glycol in November 2026 was adjusted to 11.05 million tons. Xinjiang Tianye Phase 2 capacity was excluded, and Xinjiang Tianying's capacity was adjusted to 200,000 tons following an expansion of 50,000 tons. There are 27 producers in total, maintaining 100% capacity coverage.
Operating Rate Definition: Refers to the degree of utilization of enterprise capacity, generally calculated as the ratio of product output or raw material processing volume to effective capacity. The operating rate reported by Chempricehub Information refers to the overall industry operating rate. The daily operating rate data for ethylene glycol = Daily production of China's ethylene glycol industry / Daily capacity of China's ethylene glycol industry.
Chempricehub Information's daily operating rate data for ethylene glycol is primary statistical data. The sample covers 25 domestic ethylene glycol production enterprises with 100% sample coverage. Statistics are compiled weekly, covering the period from last Friday to this Thursday. Data is released every Thursday.
Comments
0